Contact us!





Chronology of City Officials


The city managers are listed first. Next listed is the administration of each Mayor of Clayton. Below their name is listed the Aldermen who served each year. In some instances additional names of Aldermen filling unexpired terms are listed. Since 1913, all regular elections have been held in April.


City Manager Chronology

Craig Owens July 1, 2008 - present
Mike Schoedel June 1, 2004 – February 22, 2008
Scott Randall June 16, 1997 – September 15, 2003
Steve Hoffner April 20, 1992 – February 28, 1997
Lee Evett 1976 – 1991
Clifford James 1965 – 1976
Clifford O’Key July 13, 1957 – May 1965


Mayor and Alderman Chronology

Mayor Harold J. Sanger (April 2013 - present)
2017
Joanne Boulton - Ward I
Richard Lintz - Ward I
Ira Berkowitz - Ward II
Michelle Harris - Ward II
Mark Winings - Ward III
Alex Berger III - Ward III
2016
Joanne Boulton - Ward I
Richard Lintz - Ward I
Cynthia Garnholz - Ward II
Ira Berkowitz - Ward II
Mark Winings - Ward III
Alex Berger III - Ward III
2015
Joanne Boulton - Ward I
Richard Lintz - Ward I
Cynthia Garnholz - Ward II
Ira Berkowitz - Ward II
Mark Winings - Ward III
Alex Berger III - Ward III
2014
Joanne Boulton - Ward I
Richard Lintz - Ward I
Michelle Harris - Ward II
Cynthia Garnholz - Ward II
Mark Winings - Ward III
Alex Berger III - Ward III
2013
Andrea Maddox-Dallas - Ward I
Joanne Boulton - Ward I
Michelle Harris - Ward II
Cynthia Garnholz - Ward II
Mark Winings - Ward III
Alex Berger III - Ward III


Mayor Linda Goldstein (2007 - April 2013)
2012
Andrea Maddox-Dallas - Ward I
Joanne Boulton - Ward I
Michelle Harris - Ward II
Cynthia Garnholz - Ward II
Mark Winings - Ward III
Alex Berger III - Ward III
2011
Judy R. Goodman - Ward I
Andrea Maddox-Dallas - Ward I
Michelle Harris - Ward II
Cynthia Garnholz - Ward II
Steven E. Lichtenfeld - Ward III
Mark Winings - Ward III
2010
Judy R. Goodman - Ward 1
Andrea Maddox-Dallas - Ward I
Michelle Harris - Ward II
Cynthia Garnholz - Ward II
Alex Berger III - Ward III
Steven E. Lichtenfeld - Ward III
2009
Judy R. Goodman - Ward I
Andrea Maddox-Dallas - Ward I
Michelle Harris - Ward II
Cynthia Garnholz - Ward II
Alex Berger III - Ward III
Steven E. Lichtenfeld - Ward III
2008
Judy R. Goodman - Ward I
Andrea Maddox-Dallas - Ward I
Michelle Harris - Ward II
Cynthia Garnholz - Ward II
Alex Berger III - Ward III
Steven E. Lichtenfeld - Ward III
2007
Judy R. Goodman - Ward I
Andrea Maddox-Dallas Ward I
Michelle Harris - Ward II
Cynthia Garnholz - Ward II
Alex Berger III - Ward III
Steven E. Lichtenfeld - Ward III


Mayor Benjamin Uchitelle (2004 - 2007)
2006
Beverly Wagner - Ward I
Judy R. Goodman - Ward I
Linda Goldstein - Ward II
Michelle Harris - Ward II
Alex Berger III - Ward III
Steven Lichtenfeld - Ward III
2005
Beverly Wagner - Ward I
Judy R. Goodman - Ward I
Linda Goldstein - Ward II
Jill Belsky - Ward II
Alex Berger III - Ward III
Steven Lichtenfeld - Ward III
2004
Beverly Wagner - Ward I
Judy R. Goodman - Ward I
Linda Goldstein - Ward II
Jill Belsky - Ward II
Alex Berger III - Ward III
Steven Lichtenfeld - Ward III


Mayor Francis L. Kenney (1998-2004)
2003
Beverly Wagner - Ward I
Judy R. Goodman - Ward I
Linda Goldstein - Ward II
Jill S. Belsky - Ward II
Alex Berger III - Ward III
Steven Lichtenfeld - Ward III
2002
Judy R. Goodman - Ward I
Beverly Wagner - Ward I
Linda Goldstein - Ward II
Jill S. Belsky - Ward II
Alex Berger II - Ward IIII
Daniel L. Human - Ward III
2001
Mary Huebner - Ward I
Beverly Wagner - Ward I
Linda Goldstein - Ward II
Jill S. Belsky - Ward II
Alex Berger III - Ward III
Daniel L. Human - Ward III
2000
Fred M. Cotsworth - Ward I
Mary Ann Cook - Ward I
Linda Goldstein - Ward II
Jill S. Belsky - Ward II
Harold J. Sanger - Ward III
Daniel L. Human - Ward III
1999
Fred M. Cotsworth - Ward I
Mary Ann Cook - Ward I
Linda Goldstein - Ward II
Jill S. Belsky - Ward II
Harold J. Sanger - Ward III
Daniel L. Human - Ward III
1998
Fred M. Cotsworth - Ward I
Mary Ann Cook - Ward I
R. Dean Wolfe - Ward II
Jill S. Belsky - Ward II
Harold J. Sanger - Ward III
Daniel L. Human - Ward III


Mayor Benjamin Uchitelle (1991-1998)
1997
Fred M. Cotsworth - Ward I
Mary Ann Cook - Ward I
R. Dean Wolfe - Ward II
Susan R. Korsmeyer - Ward II
Harold J. Sanger - Ward III
Daniel L. Human - Ward III
1996
Mark H. Kruger - Ward I
Mary Ann Cook - Ward I
R. Dean Wolfe - Ward II
Susan R. Korsmeyer - Ward II
Harold J. Sanger - Ward III
Daniel L. Human - Ward III
1995
Mark H. Kruger - Ward I
Mary Ann Cook - Ward I
R. Dean Wolfe - Ward II
Susan R. Korsmeyer - Ward II
Harold J. Sanger - Ward III
Daniel L. Human - Ward III
1994
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Mark H. Kruger - Ward I
R. Dean Wolfe - Ward II
Susan R. Korsmeyer - Ward II
Harold Sanger - Ward III
Steven F. Wolken - Ward III
1993
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Mark H. Kruger - Ward I
R. Dean Wolfe - Ward II
Susan R. Korsmeyer - Ward II
Harold Sanger - Ward III
Steven F. Wolken - Ward III
1992
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Mark H. Kruger - Ward I
R. Dean Wolfe - Ward II
Susan R. Korsmeyer - Ward II
Francis L. Kenney, III - Ward III
Steven F. Wolken - Ward III


Mayor Hugh Scott, III (1987 - 1991)
1991
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Ben Uchitelle - Ward II
Francis L. Kenney, III - Ward III
Steven F. Wolken- Ward III
1990
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Ben Uchitelle - Ward II
Francis L. Kenney, III - Ward III
Steven F. Wolken- Ward III
1990
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Ben Uchitelle - Ward II
Francis L. Kenney, III - Ward III
Steven F. Wolken- Ward III
1989
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Ben Uchitelle - Ward II
Francis L. Kenney, III - Ward III
Steven F. Wolken- Ward III
1988
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Ben Uchitelle - Ward II
Francis L. Kenney, III - Ward III
Steven F. Wolken- Ward III
1987
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Ben Uchitelle - Ward II
Thomas M. Noonan - Ward III
Francis L. Kenney, III - Ward III


Mayor Richard T. Stith, Jr. (1983 - 1987) View Profile and Obituary
1986
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Ben Uchitelle - Ward II
Hugh Scott, III - Ward III
Thomas M. Noonan - Ward III
1985
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Ben Uchitelle - Ward II
Hugh Scott, III - Ward III
Thomas M. Noonan - Ward III
1984
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
vacant - Ward II
Hugh Scott, III - Ward III
Thomas M. Noonan - Ward III
1983
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Anthony J. Cuneo - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Thomas W. Parry, Jr. - Ward II
Hugh Scott, III - Ward III
Thomas M. Noonan - Ward III


Mayor J. Hunt Benoist (1979 - 1983)
1982
Richard Stith, Jr. - Ward I
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Thomas W. Parry, Jr. - Ward II
Hugh Scott, III - Ward III
Thomas M. Noonan - Ward III
1981
Richard Stith, Jr. - Ward I
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Thomas W. Parry, Jr. - Ward II
Hugh Scott, III - Ward III
Thomas M. Noonan - Ward III
1980
Richard Stith, Jr. - Ward I
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Thomas W. Parry, Jr. - Ward II
Hugh Scott, III - Ward III
Thomas M. Noonan - Ward III
1979
Richard Stith, Jr. - Ward I
Elizabeth Robb - Ward I
Edwin L. Ellston - Ward II
Thomas W. Parry, Jr. - Ward II
Hugh Scott, III - Ward III


Mayor James C. Laflin (1971-1979) - View Obituary
1978
Richard Stith, Jr.
Elizabeth Robb
Edwin L. Ellston
Thomas W. Parry, Jr.
J. Hunt Benoist
J. William Newbold
1977
Richard Stith, Jr.
Elizabeth Robb
Edwin L. Ellston
Thomas W. Parry, Jr.
Karen Hopper (J. William Newbold replaced Hopper in April 1977)
J. Hunt Benoist
1976
Richard T. Stith, Jr.
Thomas W. Parry, Jr.
J. Hunt Benoist
1975
Elizabeth Robb
Edwin L. Ellston
Mrs. Earl Hopper
1974
Richard T. Stith, Jr.
Thomas W. Parry, Jr.
J. Hunt Benoist
1973
Charles R. Judge
Edwin L. Ellston
Mrs. Earl Hopper
1972
Richard T. Stith, Jr.
Barrett L. Scallet
Gene Courtney
1971
Charles R. Judge
Edwin L. Ellston
Wilbur T. Trueblood, Jr.


Mayor Hy Waltuch (1967 - 1971)
1970
John F. Sutherland
Mrs. Neal S. Bricker
Gene Courtney
1969
Charles R. Judge
Leigh A. Doxsee
James C. Laflin
1968
John F. Sutherland
Richard Schweig
Barrett L. Scallet
Gene Courtney
1967
Charles R. Judge
John F. Sutherland
A. Wimmer Carr
James C. Laflin
Leigh A. Doxsee


Mayor William J. Hedley (1963 - 1967)
1966
Hy Waltuch
Richard Schweig
Barrett L. Scallet
John F. Sutherland
1965
Harry M. Hines
A. Wimmer Carr
James C. Laflin
1964
Hy Waltuch
Norman Barken
Barrett L. Scallet
Richard Schweig
1963
Maurice J. Freeman
Edna C. Vagnino
James C. Laflin


Mayor F. William Human, Jr. (1959 - 1963) 1962
Hy Waltuch
Norman Barken
Barrett L. Scallet
1961
Maurice J. Freeman
Edna C. Vagnino
James C. Laflin
1960
Hy Waltuch
Norman Barken
Barrett L. Scallet
1959
Maurice J. Freeman
Elsie H. Langsdorf
James C. Laflin


Mayor Jule A. Schweig (1954 - 1959)
1958
Hy Waltuch
Norman Barken
Barrett L. Scallet
1957
Maurice J. Freeman
Hy Waltuch
Elsie H. Langsdorf
Norman Barken
James C. Laflin
Barrett L. Scallet
1956
Ralph W. Spencer
Lowell C. McGowen
Fred M. Switzer
Barrett L. Scallet
Harry M. Hines
1955
James C. Laflin
Lawrence E. Stout
William B. Milius
Nelson W. Hartman
Maurice J. Freeman
1954
Ralph W. Spencer
Clarence W. Fuller
F. Carl Schumacher
Leonard C. Jacobs
Lee H. Nolte
Nelson W. Hartman


Mayor Roy A. Campbell (1952 - 1954)
1953
F. William Human, Jr.
L. E. Stout
William B. Milius
Harry E. Wuertenbaecher
Jule A. Schweig
Maurice J. Freeman
James C. Laflin
1952
B. Valle Grossman
Clarence W. Fuller
Alfred C. Drochelman
Dr. J. A. Shoemake
Lee H. Nolte


Mayor C. Kenneth Thies (1946 - 1952)

1951
F. W. Human
Lawrence E. Stout
Ray C. Haas
Harry E. Wuertenbaecher
Jule A. Schweig
1950
B. Valle Grossman
Roy A. Campbell
Alfred C. Drochelman
Dr. J. A. Shoemake
Lee H. Nolte
1949
F. W. Human
Calvin R. Davis
Ray C. Haas
Harry E. Wuertenbaecher
Jule A. Schweig
Lawrence E. Stout
1948
Ralph L. Schwenck
Roy A. Campbell
Alfred C. Drochelman
Dr. J. A. Shoemake
Lee H. Nolte
1947
F. W. Human
Calvin R. Davis
Ray C. Haas
E. Paul Smith
Jule A. Schweig
1946
Ralph L. Schwenck
Roy A. Campbell
Alfred C. Drochelman
Dr. J. A. Shoemake
Lee H. Nolte


Mayor Alfred H. Kerth (1940 - 1946)
1945
F. W. Human
Calvin R. Davis
Ray C. Haas
E. Paul Smith
C. Kenneth Thies
Jule A. Schweig
1944
Ralph L. Schwenck
Roy A. Campbell
Alfred C. Drochelman
Dr. J. A. Shoemake
Lee H. Nolte
1943
F. W. Human
Calvin R. Davis
Ray C. Haas
E. Paul Smith
C. Kenneth Thies
1942
Ralph L. Schwenck
Roy A. Campbell
Alfred C. Drochelman
Dr. J. A. Shoemake
Lee H. Nolte
1941
F. W. Human
V. E. Jacobsmeyer
Charles H. Spoehrer
E. Paul Smith
C. Kenneth Thies
Ray C. Haas
Calvin R. Davis
1940
Ralph L. Schwenck
Roy A. Campbell
Elmer J. Keitel
Dr. J. A. Shoemake
Lee H. Nolte
Alfred C. Drochelman


Mayor Charles A. Shaw (1933 - 1940)
1939
F. W. Human
V. E. Jacobsmeyer
Charles H. Spoehrer
H. L. Meador
Albert Aloe
1938
Ralph L. Schwenck
Roy A. Campbell
Elmer J. Keitel
Dr. J. A. Shoemake
Russell D. Meyers
Lee H. Nolte
1937
F. W. Human
V. E. Jacobsmeyer
Charles H. Spoehrer
A. J. Shores
Albert Aloe
1936
Ralph L. Schwenck
Roy A. Campbell
Elmer J. Keitel
Dr. J. A. Shoemake
Russell D. Meyers
1935
F. W. Human
V. E. Jacobsmeyer
Fred W. Priep
A. J. Shores
Albert Aloe
1934
Ralph L. Schwenck
Roy A. Campbell
Elmer J. Keitel
George M. Herpel
Russell D. Meyers
1933
F. W. Human
W. Scott Smith
Fred W. Priep
A. J. Shores
Albert Aloe


Mayor Edwin F. Stockho (1928 - 1932)
1932
John D. Massey
Roy A. Campbell
Charles A. Shaw
August W. Elbring
Russell D. Meyers
Elmer J. Keitel
1931
Richard D. Chomeau
Jules E. Strong
John Lynes
A. J. Shores
F. A. Cammann
F. W. Human
Fred W. Priep
1930
John D. Massey
Roy A. Campbell
Charles A. Shaw
August W. Elbring
Russell D. Meyers
1929
John E. Eggers
Jules E. Strong
John Lynes
A. J. Shores
F. A. Cammann
1928
John D. Massey
Rolla B. Wetzel
Francis N. McGrath
August W. Elbring
Russell D. Meyers
Roy A. Campbell


Mayor Roy P. Atwood (1924 - 1928)
1927
John E. Eggers
Jules E. Strong
John Lynes
A. J. Shores
Glen Mohler
F. A. Cammann
1926
H. E. Grafeman
W. Scott Smith
George Roth
John Grueninger
Russell D. Meyers
August W. Elbring
1925
John E. Eggers
Jules E. Strong
John Lynes
A. J. Shores
Glen Mohler
1924
E. H. Jacobsmeyer
W. Scott Smith
George Roth
John Grueninger
Russell D. Meyers


Mayor Julius R. Nolte (1922 - 1924) - View Obituary
1923
John E. Eggers
Jules E. Strong
John Lynes
Christ Ruehl
Roy P. Atwood
Eugene D. Dreyer
D. P. Richards
1922
F. J. Hollocher
W. Scott Smith
George Roth
John Grueninger
Henry Rice


Mayor Fred L. Kerth (May 1915 - 1922)
1921
John E. Eggers
Jules E. Strong
John Lynes
Christ Ruehl
Louis E. Dennig
1920
F. J. Hollocher
David Schmid
C. C. Crossman
William H. Schnecko
William J. Morisse
1919
John E. Eggers
Jules E. Strong
John Lynes
Christ Ruehl
Louis E. Dennig
1918
F. J. Hollocher
David Schmid
C. C. Crossman
William Schnecko
Richard J. Dawson
William J. Morisse
1917
John E. Eggers
Theo. T. Bayer
0. L. Jacobsmeyer
Christ Ruehl
J. Lionberger Davis
Louis E. Dennig
John Lynes
1916
F. J. Hollocher
David Schmid
C. C. Crossman
William H. Schnecko
F. H. Reppenhagen


Mayor William F. Broadhead (1913 - May 1915)
1915
John E. Eggers
Lee Barton
0. L. Jacobsmeyer
Christ Ruehl
J. Lionberger Davis
Theo. T. Bayer
1914
J. E. Dosenbach
F. H. Hollocher
David Schmid
Lee Barton
0. L. Jacobsmeyer
C. Murtie Smith
John Grueninger, Jr.
Christ Ruehl
Thomas A. Skinker
J. Lionberger Davis
James A. Brennan
Andrew J. Malone
1913
F. J. Hollocher
J. E. Dosenbach
Lee Barton
David Schmid
0. L. Jacobsmeyer
Harry Organ
Christ Ruehl
George Wiedhahn
Thomas A. Skinker
J. Lionberger Davis
James A. Brennan
Andrew J. Malone